We use cookies on this site. By using the website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device. More..

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the International Federation of Dental Educators and Associations (IFDEA) uses and protects any information that you give IFDEA when you use this website.

IFDEA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

IFDEA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2018.

What we collect

IFDEA collects information when:

  • You are using our 'Sign up' form, where we ask for your name and email address. This information is stored and we will use the email address to send you information at a later date.
  • You are using a contact form, where we ask for your name, email and/or phone number and, of course, a message. This information is stored briefly while it is converted into an email message which is then sent.
  • You visit the site and we use Google Analytics to track your path through the site. This information is aggregated and presented to us in a way that allows us to improve the site, but we cannot identify a particular user. You can prevent us from tracking you, see our How we use cookies page.

What we do with the information we gather

The 'Sign Up' form is being used to obtain information about people who are interested in this site. The email address will be used to send email about the developments on this site, and will be used later to invite you to become a member.

We use Google Analytics to measure and improve the performance and content of the site and to determine what is or is not regularly visited.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

How we use cookies

See our page on this topic.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

If you wish to be removed from the mailing list please use our contact form to let us know, and we will remove your details.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR came into force in May 2018, and requires that we provide you with the following information.

Legal basis

The GDPR requires us to state the lawful basis for the processing activity that we perform. Membership of the IFDEA provides an implicit contract between the member and the IFDEA: the IFDEA provides membership services for individuals who are employees or related to the member institutions of the IFDEA. If you are booking an event, the IFDEA is running an event and the member wishes to attend it. The personal information is required to allow the IFDEA to provide these services.

Data controller

The GDPR requires that we provide you with the identity of the 'Data Controller', who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. For the IFDEA, the data controller is the IFDEA Executive Committee who can be contacted via the Administration Manager.. To contact, use the link to 'Contact' on every page on this website.

Data processor

The 'Processor' is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller. For the IFDEA, this is the Administrative Staff. To contact, use the link to 'Contact' on every page on this website.

Lead data protection supervisory authority

The IFDEA operates in many European countries but the data and processing activity is done in the United Kingdom. The IFDEA opts to use the UK's Information Commissioner's Office as its lead data protection supervisory authority.